This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Backwell Flax Bourton CC - 1st XI Vs Bristol CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: NSCL - Div 2 - 2002Date :Saturday 24th August 2002
Toss:Backwell Flax Bourton CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Club HouseRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Flax struggle to 140-8 leaving D Richens 42no to see Optimists home by 6 wickets

Result Summary

Result:    Bristol CC - 3rd XI - Won by 6 wickets
Backwell Flax Bourton CC - 1st XIBristol CC - 3rd XI
Score140 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'143 for 4 (31.2 overs)
Game Points00
Total Points00

Backwell Flax Bourton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Philip Alberyct Ollie Mooreb  Adam Lee1000
2Richard Hannam*ct Mark Hodgesb  Nick Calfe15000
3Ben Howect Steve Brownb  Mark Hodges21000
4Mike Nealeb  Ian Reed36000
5Matthew Joyceb  Ian Reed4000
6Simon Grahamct & b Ian Reed5000
7Rob Grahamb  Adam Lee11000
8Matt Pinnocknot out18000
9Steve Horlerb  Ollie Moore1000
10Daniel Farrnot out1000
11David Pinnockdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (5), w (19)27
Total140
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Philip Albery (Richard Hannam-0*); 38-2 Richard Hannam (Ben Howe-0*); 75-3 Ben Howe (Mike Neale-0*); 80-4 Matthew Joyce (Mike Neale-0*); 102-5 Mike Neale (Simon Graham-0*); 103-6 Simon Graham (Rob Graham-0*); 129-7 Rob Graham (Matt Pinnock-0*); 130-8 Steve Horler (Matt Pinnock-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Brown4014020
2Adam Lee60212100
3Ollie Moore8036150
4Nick Calfe8316100
5Ian Reed8216310
6Mark Hodges6029110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4051408190

Bristol CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Hugh Daltonct Mike Nealeb  Richard Hannam15000
2Nick Calfeb  Matt Pinnock7000
3David Richensnot out42000
4Chris Millsb  Simon Graham23000
5Mark Hodgesb  Richard Hannam18000
6Adam Leenot out4000
7Ian Reeddid not bat
8Ollie Mooredid not bat
9Peter Shortman*did not bat
10S Kernowdid not bat
11Steve Browndid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (3), w (24), nb (2)34
Total143
Wickets 4
Overs 31.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

37-1 Hugh Dalton (Nick Calfe-0*); 52-2 Nick Calfe (David Richens-0*); 102-3 Chris Mills (David Richens-0*); 135-4 Mark Hodges (David Richens-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Horler6.2219060
2Matthew Joyce70350112
3Matt Pinnock7040120
4Richard Hannam5111200
5Simon Graham6030150
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total31.231434242

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers