This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Taunton CC - 2nd XI Vs Bristol CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: West of England Premier Cricket League - Premier One 2nd XI 2005Date :Saturday 28th May 2005
Toss:Bristol CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:01:30
Ground: Taunton Cricket Club (Gipsy Lane)Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Consistent team batting from Taunton enabled them to set Bristol 248 to win off their 45 overs. Key contributions included Mark Baker (33), Sam Shaikh (50) his 3rd successive league fifty, Mustafa Shaikh 34, Jon Todd 29 , a lusty 39* from Aussie Kev Jensen and cameo 17* from Chairman Denis Compton. In reply Bristol managed 181-8, which included a stylish 47 from Richard Carr and skipper's innings of 65* from Steve Bird. For Taunton First Financial Man of the Match Jon Reeves picked up 6-48 off his 13 overs, he ably supported by a mean spell of swing bowling by Wayne Hitchcott 2-31 of his 13 overs. David Wayland's Taunton eventually cruised to a 66 runs victory.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Taunton CC

Result Summary

Result:    Taunton CC - 2nd XI - Won by 66 runs
Taunton CC - 2nd XIBristol CC - 2nd XI
Score247 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'181 for 8 (45 overs) 't'
Game Points100
Penalty Points00
Batting Points54
Bowling Points42
Total Points196

Taunton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Bakerct Phillip Marshallb  William Tavare33000
2Sam Shaikhct Unsureb  Michael Hooper50000
3Hugh Kellyrun out (Unsure)6000
4Mustafa Shaikhb  Richard Carr34000
5Jon Toddb  Richard Carr29000
6Kevln Jenennot out39000
7Denis Comptonnot out17000
8Wayne Hitchcottdid not bat
9Jonathan Skittralldid not bat
10Jonathan Reevesdid not bat
11David Wayland*did not bat
Extras       36
Total247
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Hooper11133100
2Richard Carr10159200
3Peter Sykes12162000
4William Tavare7229100
5Steven Bird2014000
6Kerry Hopper3020000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total455217500

Bristol CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Peter Sykesct Denis Comptonb  Wayne Hitchcott2000
2Phillip Marshallct Jon Toddb  Wayne Hitchcott33000
3William Tavareb  Jonathan Reeves11000
4Steven Bird*not out65000
5Simon Van Launlbwb  Jonathan Reeves2000
6Richard Carrlbwb  Jonathan Reeves47000
7Chris Millsct & b Jonathan Reeves0000
8Michael Hooperct Wayne Hitchcottb  Jonathan Reeves1000
9Jamie Reedb  Jonathan Reeves1000
10Paul Hoopernot out5000
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       0
Total181
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Wayne Hitchcott13331200
2David Wayland9133000
3Jonathan Reeves13248600
4Jonathan Skittrall10155000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total457167800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers